?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 July 2005 @ 06:19 pm
 
I'm baaaaaack! ^___^ This time with lots more stuff. As before, I'd like to sell my things in sets...that way I don't get stuck with one or the other... But it's okay if you just need one. I'm very open to taking offers (though I think all this stuff is WICKED CHEAP XD), because I'm trying to save up to buy a Nintendo DS so I can play Nintendogs. T___T (You don't know how much my soul burns for computer puppies.)

So, this time around I have...!

Sailormoon prism stickers: $4 each or all for $10

Sailormoon sticker set 1 (missing one small sticker): $1.75

Sailormoon sticker set 2: $2

Sailormoon patches: $5 each, or both for $8

Othello manga vol 1-3 (this used to be my favorite series T__T): $4 each or all for $10 SOLD! ^__^

Faeries' Landing vol 1-2: $4 each or both for $6

Boogiepop Phantom DVD 1 (R1): $7

.hack: Legend of the Twilight manga 1: $3

The novel Howl's Moving Castle, by Diana Wynne Jones, now an awesome movie by Hayao Miyazaki (get to know the real story! XD I just bought this copy myself, from amazon.com. Read once, in brand new condition): $4

RG Veda (This one is a bit tricky. I have both the English and the Japanese version of volume 1. I think it'd be cool for someone who's learning Japanese, so they'd have a reference. In any case, it's by CLAMP, and the art is beautiful *-*): $4 each or both for $6 SOLD ^___^

AI Love You manga 1 (by the creator of Love Hina. I've tried to sell this before, and I really don't want it...please just take it X___X): $2 SOLD! ^___^

First edition Magic Knight Rayearth manga vol 1: $4








 
 
 
ava____adore on July 31st, 2005 10:25 pm (UTC)
I am *VERY* interested in the Othello manga. I live in teh UK though. Also maybe interested in the A.I Love You, but definitely Othello. A few people have given me quotes on shipping manga before to the UK and they've said that a small packet sent priority is $9 or something, and that the slower methods actually worked out more expensive :/ But yeah, can you give me a total? And do you accept paypal?
space cowgirlchibi_death on July 31st, 2005 10:44 pm (UTC)
Awesome. ^__^ We'll call shipping $10, 'cause it's even, and 'cause I'll have to buy an envelope to put them in. ^_^;; So if you want all three Othello, that's $20, and if you want A.I. Love You as well, that's $22.

I can take paypal, but not credit cards (though, if you need to use credit card, I can use my boyfriend's paypal, but you'd have to add on another $2 for fees.)

Let me know what you want to do! :) (my email is ajbaas[at]bu.edu

Thanks! <3
ava____adore on July 31st, 2005 11:13 pm (UTC)
Heya,
Actually on second thoughts, I'm gonna have to leave it. I just found out there are 7 volumes and I know volumes 5,6&7 haven't been released yet, but I was checking with someone I know who works at my local sci-fi/anime/manga type store and they say they've never had the series in and are never planning to get it either. And the already released volumes aren't on amazon.co.uk, the only other place I could get them either, which means they won't have the other volumes when they're released. So I'm gonna have to leave it. I like to know I'm going to be able to get a full set of something without much hassel. And it doesn't seem like it'd be that easy. :/ And I don't want A.I Love You Either, I don't want to spend $10 on shipping it all alone. Gomen ;_;
space cowgirlchibi_death on July 31st, 2005 11:20 pm (UTC)
http://www.amazon.co.uk/exec/obidos/ASIN/0345479130/qid=1122852005/sr=8-3/ref=sr_8_xs_ap_i3_xgl/202-7780235-2571827

It's okay if you still don't want them, but just so you know they're available on Amazon. ^___^
ava____adore on July 31st, 2005 11:24 pm (UTC)
O____o wtf. I searched for them and they didn't come up. I searched Othello Vol 1 and it didn't work. Nothing came up, it said that it didn't recognize the title. Normally it doesn't matter whether vol is in the title or not. But they do definitely have them :/ I change my mind I'll take them! They've even got volume 4 and 5 saying it'll be released in september. XD I am really stupid. So yes, I will take them after all then. ^^; *feels stupid*
space cowgirlchibi_death on July 31st, 2005 11:27 pm (UTC)
Kyaha, it's okay. XD I shop at amazon UK too much for my own good. =X The way to find them is to look it up by the author, Satomi Ikezawa. Otherwise you get a bunch of other random crap. ;D

Have you decided how you want to pay? <3
ava____adore on July 31st, 2005 11:32 pm (UTC)
^^; I should have tried that. I am sillieee. I'll be paying by paypal. But normal paypal not a creditcard. Just gimme your paypal address & I'll send over $20. ^__^
space cowgirlchibi_death on July 31st, 2005 11:50 pm (UTC)
No AI Love You, then? XD my paypal email is ajbaas[at]bu.edu <3
ava____adore on July 31st, 2005 11:53 pm (UTC)
Hrrrm actually yeah I'll take that too. XD I'm quite indecisive ^^; That makes it $22 right?
space cowgirlchibi_death on July 31st, 2005 11:55 pm (UTC)
Yup! ^___^
ava____adore on August 1st, 2005 12:01 am (UTC)
SENT :D
Laurylhasu on July 31st, 2005 11:00 pm (UTC)
I'm rather interested in the japanese version of RG Veda (I already have vol 1 in english), might I ask what it would cost with shipping? I'm in Illinois so I can't imagine shipping would be too bad (not having to cross country borders or the like). You can accept a money order, yes? (I hope so, that's the only way I can pay! ^^;;)
space cowgirlchibi_death on July 31st, 2005 11:09 pm (UTC)
$2.50 for shipping (media mail is $1.50, and the envelope is $1), so total $6.50. Money order is fine (I prefer postal money orders, but I think I can cash other kinds at the bank..?) <3 E-mail me if you'd like to make the deal. XD ajbaas[at]bu.edu
Laurylhasu on July 31st, 2005 11:16 pm (UTC)
What's a postal money order? Is that different from the normal kind you get at a bank?
space cowgirlchibi_death on July 31st, 2005 11:18 pm (UTC)
It's one you buy and cash at the post office. They're green. XD Like I said, I can take any kind, so don't worry yourself too much. :)
Big Pimpin'reppu on July 31st, 2005 11:41 pm (UTC)
I'm interested in the Howl's Moving Castle novel. How much for shipping, and what forms of payment do you accept?
space cowgirlchibi_death on July 31st, 2005 11:54 pm (UTC)
Shipping is $2.50 (media mail is $1.50, the envelope is $1). I'm fairly lenient with forms... XD I prefer paypal (not credit card), but I can take credit card if you're willing to pay the $2 fee. Second preference is money order (I like the postal ones, since I can use them directly to pay for sending the stuff, but I'll take any kind as long as there's somewhere I can cash them). I'm really not fond of concealed cash, 'cause last time someone said "concealed cash" they really meant "I'm trying to scam you" and it got sort of messy. But, if that's all you can do, that's all you can do... :) Let me know!
penguinpants1penguinpants1 on August 1st, 2005 12:05 am (UTC)
I'll take faries landing if you including shipping in the price.
space cowgirlchibi_death on August 1st, 2005 12:09 am (UTC)
With shipping it'd be $8.50. I'm afraid I can't really go much lower than that, because then I'm losing money. $8.50 for two manga is still a great deal, it's less than the cover price of ONE of them...
Mimiwenchfaery on August 1st, 2005 12:54 pm (UTC)
How about the English RG Veda, with shipping to Canada? Huh? Huh? :D
space cowgirlchibi_death on August 1st, 2005 02:33 pm (UTC)
I'm pretty sure last time I shipped to Canada it cost $2 + 1 for envelope. So $7 total? <3
Mimiwenchfaery on August 1st, 2005 02:36 pm (UTC)
YES! I do paypal, is that okay? (not the credit card)
space cowgirlchibi_death on August 1st, 2005 02:39 pm (UTC)
That's fine! ^__^ My paypal email is ajbaas[at]bu.edu