?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
31 January 2011 @ 09:33 pm
Looking for clothing and fashion - possibly  
I'm a guy and I'm interested in dressing in clothes direct from Japan, which I know can be bought on this website. Except, all of the clothes sold here are for girls.

Is anyone selling any Japanese-brand clothes for guys? If so let me know.

I don't know if I can pay right now, but I at least want to know if there are people selling so I can come back later to buy if I have to.

:D Thanks!
 
 
 
super_mooglessuper_moogles on February 1st, 2011 06:44 pm (UTC)
Try joining egl_comm_sales. You will have to make a feedback link thingy, and then post a WTB! post.

Ummm. Some lolita brand clothing stores sell sizes for men, and that's why I am suggesting it. Do you have any preferences to what you're looking for right now? I want to try and help you out. xD
Matt!mattsandwich on February 1st, 2011 08:35 pm (UTC)
I'll try joining, but isn't lolita for girls? I mean when you say they sell men's sizes, do you mean of the dresses and stuff? Because that's not what I'm interested in lol. I don't cross dress xD

For example, I know that Japanese fashion for guys is similar to American fashion for guys - but I would just like to have the clothes in a Japanese brand because I think the guy's clothes in Japan look nicer than here. So like actual men's clothes - not women's styled.

Thanks for your interest in helping me :)
super_mooglessuper_moogles on February 1st, 2011 09:30 pm (UTC)
Nooo no no no. xD There are boy clothes made for boys haha. I mean it's the boy-style that some girls took a liking to, so they made some sizes for them. I hope that's not too confusing. xD There are a few men on egl_comm_sales, and they do not cross dress.

I was wondering if you meant something more like this:
http://www.peacenow.net/commodity/201101/mens/index1.html

(this is something you can find on egl_comm_sales)

Or like this:
http://www.cdjapan.co.jp/apparel/sexpot.html

(you may encounter some of this on egl_comm_sales)

Or like this!
http://www.ripvanwinkle.jp/

I hope I cleared up any confusion/fear I caused you xDD
Matt!mattsandwich on February 1st, 2011 09:42 pm (UTC)
LOL oh okay.

The stuff in the first link is a little too androgynous looking for me...

The second is sort of what I'm looking for but not as punk looking.

The third is also a little bit what I'm looking for - but in the collection part all of the things they show don't match at all lol.

I was kinda looking for things like all the shirts they sell on this website http://fashion4us.com/men-all-tops-tees.action

Maybe I'll buy some of these. Dumb question - is it a bad idea to buy from these kinds of websites?

Matt!mattsandwich on February 1st, 2011 09:50 pm (UTC)
or here... this site has some nice things. http://www.yesstyle.com/en/men.html
super_mooglessuper_moogles on February 1st, 2011 10:35 pm (UTC)
Ahhh I see. I think those are Korean companies, but I may be mistaken. xD

I don't think it's a bad idea to buy from ysstyle. You can always like google how their feedback is or something, maybe? xD
Matt!mattsandwich on February 2nd, 2011 12:42 am (UTC)
Yeah some of the stuff is Korean but not all of it.

Good idea haha.

Thanks so much for your help :)
blackflashwhiteblackflashwhite on February 1st, 2011 10:28 pm (UTC)
I'm not sure what size you wear, but I have a t-shirt here that could be worn by a male: http://blackflashwhite.livejournal.com/2234.html#cutid1

That one is a bit small, but I have a much larger signed MUCC t-shirt here if you like the messy kanji on the back: http://blackflashwhite.livejournal.com/1287.html#cutid1

Sorry if you're uninterested, just wanted to let you know though :>
Matt!mattsandwich on February 2nd, 2011 12:46 am (UTC)
I'll keep this post in mind when I have some money! Thanks so much. I like the second shirt because of the kanji xD what exactly is the Taste of Chaos tour?
blackflashwhiteblackflashwhite on February 2nd, 2011 02:03 am (UTC)
^-^ Taste of Chaos tour was a number of concerts in different places that had several rock bands playing:
Avenged Sevenfold
Atreyu
Bullet for My Valentine
Blessthefall
Idiot Pilot
Mucc
D'espairsRay
The Underneath

The last three happen to be Japanese rock bands.
Matt!mattsandwich on February 2nd, 2011 02:35 am (UTC)
Oh wow I've never even heard of it. I will definitely listen to the bands some time soon :)