?

Log in

No account? Create an account
 
 
24 January 2005 @ 08:44 pm
French manga, anyone?  
[UPDATE] I've added some info about shipping, please check it out! :)

Hi hi people!

Well I asked earlier if anyone would be interested in some French manga, and it seems there were a few people who wanted to take a look so here's my list! :)

Beware of the massive amount of pictures! >.<;; Sorryyyyy!! T_T

Now I tried to make the prices as low as possible since these books are not in the best condition... Most of the time they are in not really in good condition in the stores so... x.X;;


Angelic Layer, by CLAMP vol. 1 and 2 ON HOLD
Condition: Vol. 1 has some bookshelf wear and vol. 2 is kind of... rippled, like somebody dropped water on it (it's probably what happened! >_<;; Remind me to never lend my manga to my sister for a looooooong period of time.)
Price: USD 5 for both


Legend of Basara (plainly Basara in French), by Tamura Yumi vol. 1, 2 and 3
Condition: All of them have some bookshelf wear, otherwise they're in good condition.
Price: USD 12 for the set


D·N·A², by Katsura Masakazu vol. 1 and 2 ON HOLD
Condition: Slip covers have some wear, and it's a little torn on vol. 1, otherwise the books are okay.
Price: USD 5 for both


I'll Generation Basket, by Asada Hiroyuki vol. 1 and 2 (Glénat version) (note: Glénat stopped publishing this manga and now it's Tonkam that continues translating it...) ON HOLD
Condition: Both are in very good condition, they're covered with removable plastic covers.
Price: USD 8 for both


Dr. Slump, by Toriyama Akira vol. 1 and 3 ON HOLD
Condition: Overall they look good, they have some bookshelf wear. They're also covered with removable plastic covers.
Price: USD 7 for both


Gunsmith Cats, by Sonoda Kenichi vol. 4
Ah! My Goddess!, by Fujishima Kosuke vol. 1 (Manga Player edition) ON HOLD
Magic Knight Rayearth, by CLAMP vol. 1 (Manga Player edition)
ON HOLD
(Manga Player doesn't exist anymore, Pika Édition is doing most of their series now, including those two above.)
Condition: Gunsmith Cats has some bookshelf wear, Ah! My Goddess is in what I'd call C condition (rippled by water and and bookshelf wear xD;;;) and Magic Knight Rayearth's slip cover is pretty much in bad condition. HAH! I had these long ago, and when I was young I didn't know how to take care of my stuff! >_>
Price: I'd prefer selling these three together... for USD 5, or USD 2 each. Or best offer? LOL


A picture of the spines just for fun... o_O


DragonBall, by Toriyama Akira vol. 1, 2, 5, 15, 16, 21, 24, 25, 27, 28, 29, 30, 32, 33, 34, 35, 36, 37, 38, 40
Condition: They're all in average condition LOL It would be too tiring for me to rate all of them. They're not torn or anything, they mostly have bookshelf wear.
Price: I have so much of these, I don't know what to do with them! x___X;; I doubt anyone's gonna want the whole series so... Anyone who wants, make an offer LOL ^^; I'm a bad businesswoman, yep.


Spine fun!


Paradise Kiss, by Yazawa Ai vol. 1 (English version)
Condition: Some wear on the corners.
Price: USD 4
Not a French manga but... ^^;

I ship from Montreal, Quebec, Canada, and shipping fees may of course vary from country to country, so I can't give an exact cost, but I'd say around USD 3 to USD 5 for each book. It'll obviously cost less if you buy more than one book! :]

I prefer Paypal, but money orders and well-concealed cash are okay as well! ^^

Thank you for looking! And sorry if you are not interested in anything... ^^;;
 
 
Current Mood: okayokay
Current Music: Green Day - Boulevard of Broken Dreams
 
 
 
Sashasashayaki on January 25th, 2005 02:17 am (UTC)
I'm interested in the Rayearth and Ah! My Goddess. Perhaps the Gunsmith Cats too, if you really want to sell them together... What's it about?
Christinehanako on January 25th, 2005 02:29 am (UTC)
thank you for your interest ^^
hum this page explains about gunsmith cats: http://mywebpages.comcast.net/juzzam1/gsccens.htm (i'm not too good with summaries xD;) i can understand that only having the 4th volume would maybe not make you interested though... ^^;
Sashasashayaki on January 25th, 2005 02:38 am (UTC)
Ooh, okay. And reading it in French for the first time would make it doubley hard. XD Would you mind selling them seperately?

And yeah, gotta love Roy! *g* Got it from [Unknown LJ tag]
Sashasashayaki on January 25th, 2005 02:39 am (UTC)
Thbbt. Too tired, completely forgetting lj-tags. Wow. XD; Um, anyway, it's in the keywords for it ^^;
Christinehanako on January 25th, 2005 02:48 am (UTC)
it's okay i tend to forget too! *g*

okie i'm gonna email you about it =) is the email on your user info page okay?
Sashasashayaki on January 25th, 2005 02:51 am (UTC)
Yep! DragonQueen13333@aol.com :)
Christinehanako on January 25th, 2005 02:30 am (UTC)
oh and i love your icon X)
(Anonymous) on January 25th, 2005 02:48 am (UTC)
Dr Slump and I'll Generation Basket
I would like these 4 books. Contact me at movielog@yahoo.com. I will send payment with paypal.
jeanprogram26 on January 25th, 2005 02:56 am (UTC)
i'm interested in a few things...
please hold the following manga for me:

1)DNA2 (vol.1&2)
2)Magic Knight Rayearth (vol. 1)
3)AH! My Goddess! (vol. 1)
4)Angelic Layer (vol.1&2)

thank you!
Christinehanako on January 25th, 2005 03:01 am (UTC)
Re: i'm interested in a few things...
i already put magic knight rayearth and ah! my goddess! on hold for camigwensashana (see above), sorry! ^^; but the other two series are still available and i will definitely put them on hold for you =] email me at lilsailorv@hotmail.com